|
Home > Glossary of ingredients > Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot Kernel Oil
At the core of an apricot pit is the kernel, which can be pressed to yield apricot kernel oil, ideal for use in natural skin care products.
Apricot kernel oil is well suited to natural skin care, and is often used as a carrier oil. Because apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving an oily residue behind, it is an excellent choice of carrier oil for all natural skin care products for all skin types.
Apricot kernel oil contains the essential fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid. It is also high in vitamins A and E. All of these substances can help to sooth irritated skin while also moisturising. Regular applications of apricot kernel oil or natural skin care products containing it can keep skin smooth and flexible. Apricot kernel oil is also used in natural skin care lotions, creams, and balms, as well as in soaps.
Why shop with Ikigai:


|
There are no products in our database containing Apricot Kernel Oil.
|
|