skip to content
ikigai Natural and Organic Skincare
Your cart: 0 items, AUD$0.00 | Checkout »
Help: Returns | Shipping | Terms | Security & Privacy | Contact
FREE Green Guide
[Shop] [Why Natural is better for you] [Glossary of ingredients] [Blog]

Glossary of Ingredients

Why shop with Ikigai:

Free natural skin care gift wrapping

non natural skin care Chemical Hitlist

Choose a letter:

[A]BCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

A

Acacia Gum Also known as gum arabic, a natural gum substance taken from two sub-Saharan species of the acacia tree. It is used as a stabiliser and natural thickener in natural skin care products.

Acacia Senegal Gum This natural gum is used in natural skin care to tone, tighten, firm and uplift the skin, giving it a youthful appearance.

Acai (Euterpe oleracea) The açaí palm is used in natural skin care. A native to tropical Central and South America, from Belize to Brazil and Peru, growing mainly in floodplains and swamps. It is reported to have powerful antioxidant qualities in natural skin care products.

Acemannan A complex sugar that is extracted from aloe leaves, Acemannan is used in natural skin care products.

Acetyl Hexapeptide (Argireline) A natural skin care ingredient made of natural amino acids. Relaxes facial muscles to smooth existing wrinkles and can delay the appearance of premature skin aging when used in natural skin care products.

Acetyl Tributyl Citrat colourless non-toxic liquid used as a food additive

Achillea millefolium (Yarrow) This herb has astringent, tonic, vulnerary, diaphoretic and diuretic properties in natural skin care. Yarrow is excellent in natural skin care products for oily or problem skin.

Aclyglutamate An acidic surfactant (foaming cleanser) and amino acid, made from sugarcane and often included in natural skin care products.

Adipic Acid/Fumaric Acid/Phthalic Acid/Tricyclodecane Dimethanol Copolymer An organic compound used as a food flavouring and found in mushrooms and lichen.

Adzuki Seed Powder Traditionally, Japanese women clarified their skin using adzuki powder as a gentle natural skin care scrub to exfoliate and cleanse without drying. Adzuki seed powder in natural skin care can remove dead skin cells that can cause the skin to look old and dull, invigorating the dermis while moisturising to give a smoother and beautifully clear complexion.

Agrimony Leaf (Agrimonia Eupatoria) Used in natural skin care for its calming, astringent, anti-inflammatory and toning properties. Can be used as an eyewash.

AHAs (Alpha Hydroxy Acids) AHAs in natural skin care products increase the water content of the skin, moisturising its surface layer of the skin, making the skin softer, smoother and more flexible.

Exfoliant AHAs in natural skin care work at the very base of the epidermis (the outer layer of the skin), dissolving or loosening the glue-like substance that holds dead skin cells together on the skin's surface.

Increased amounts of collagen and increased skin thickness have also been observed with continued, regular use of exfoliating AHAs in natural skin care products.

Alaria Marginata A brown algae, a variety of kelp used in natural skin care. See also kelp.

Alcohol When 'alcohol' is referred to in an ingredients list it typically means ethyl alcohol or ethanol.

Alcohols are a large and diverse family of chemicals, with different names and a variety of effects on the skin. This can lead to some confusion among consumers when they check the ingredient listings on cosmetic labels to determine alcohol content. For many years cosmetic manufacturers have marketed certain cosmetic products that do not contain ethyl alcohol as alcohol free.

Some consumers select alcohol free products because they believe ethyl alcohol dries out their skin or hair.

Cosmetic products, including those labelled alcohol free may contain other alcohols, such as cetyl, stearyl, cetearyl, or lanolin alcohol. These are known as fatty alcohols, and their effects on the skin are quite different from those of ethyl alcohol.

Denatured or “SD” means that the alcohols are processed so that they cannot be ingested.

Alcohols are used in skincare as solvents, antiseptics, or degreasing agents. When found high on the ingredients list, they can be drying and irritating. However, if alcohol is found lower in the ingredients list, it may simply be acting as a degreasing agent, making for a better texture of the skin care formulation.

Alfalfa Alfalfa is used in natural skin care because it contains natural saponins (cleansers). It has a wide range of nutrients and antitumoral and antibacterial properties. A useful natural skin care ingredient.

Algae A natural skin care ingredient obtained from seaweed, algae are natural moisturisers and detoxifiers used in natural skin care and beauty products to impart antioxidants to the skin.

Algin Algin is a polysaccharide (a type of carbohydrate) derived from brown seaweed found in the North Atlantic basin. A natural skin care ingredient full of beneficial minerals and nutrients for the skin.

Alkanet Root The powdered root of the alkanet plant is used as a natural dye in soaps.

Allantoin Allantoin can be used in natural skin care to relieve skin irritation and encourages healing. Derived from comfrey.

Almond Meal A natural skin care ingredient, almond meal contains almond oil, which helps replenish the skin's oils. It combines this moisturising action with gentle abrasive qualities, ideal for exfoliating natural skin care products.

Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Pressed from ripe almonds, a versatile carrier oil, good for all skin types. Used in natural skin care products to relieve itching and inflammation.

Alpha Bisabolol This active ingredient from the chamomile plant is used in natural skin care products. Alpha Bisabolol has been used for hundreds of years in natural skin care products and medicinal applications to help accelerate the healing process of the skin. Its anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties protect and soothe sun-exposed and damaged skin.

Alpine Willow Herb (Epilobium Fleischeri) Alpine Willow Herb grows in glaciers. The plant has medicinal properties and is used to treat digestive problems, burns and skin irritation. In organic skincare it has a soothing action and can slow the development of the enzyme responsible for production of sebum.

Aluminium Hydroxide The hydroxide salt form of aluminium. Used as an emulsion stabiliser. There is a theory that aluminium may be associated with Alzheimer's Disease, as it has been found in the brains of deceased Alzheimer's patients.

Amino Acids Amino acids form the building blocks of protein and may be used as an ingredient in natural skin care products. A group of biological chemical compounds containing nitrogen, which, used in natural skin care products, may help the skin to synthesize collagen for elasticity.

Amiox A natural skin care ingredient, amiox is an extract of rosemary with powerful antioxidant properties. This gives it strong healing natural skin care capabilities.

Ammonium Glycrrhizate This natural skin care ingredient is an extract of licorice.

Amodimethicone A natural hair care ingredient, silocone-based and assessed as safe by the Cosmetic Safety Database, Skin Deep.

Amyris Oil A natural skin care ingredient also known as West Indian sandalwood oil. Amyris oil is a natural skin care ingredient that comes from a tree that grows in the Caribbean and along the Gulf of Mexico. The oil is pleasantly woody and balsamic and is used as a fixative in natural perfumes.

Anago Anago is a traditional organic black soap from West Africa, which is one of the most pure and organic compounded products available.

Angelica Archangelica (Angelica) A natural skin care ingredient which acts as an antiseptic in natural skin care products.

Angelsword Angelsword is an Australian Bush Flower Essence that is thought to provide the following benefits:

• spiritual discernment
• accessing gifts from past lifetimes
• release of negatively held psychic energies
• clear spiritual communication.

Anhydroxylitol Xylitol A natural skin care ingredient derived from the sugars in wheat and wood cellulose, that helps to maintain the water reservoirs in the skin.

Anise Oil (Pimpinella Anisium) A natural skin care ingredient with a sweet licorice aroma, anise oil gives natural skin care products antiseptic, anti-parasitic and slightly astringent qualities.

Annatto (Bixa Orellana) Use of this scrub in natural skin care has been traced as far back as the Mayan civilisation. Annatto oil is used in natural skin care as an emollient, and its high carotenoid content provides beneficial antioxidant properties. In natural skin care products, annatto oil is valued as an antioxidant which adds a rich, sunny colour to creams, lotions, and shampoos.

Anthocyanoside This natural skin care ingredient is a potent antioxidant found in violet, red, or blue fruits and vegetables like blueberries, grapes, raspberries and blackcurrants.

Anthraquinones Anthraquinones are sugar-based substances created by plants as a building block to create natural colours. Anthraquinone in Aloe Vera is thought to account for the plant's soothing anaesthetic properties.

Antioxidants A group of vitamins, minerals, and enzymes that help protect our body from the action of free radicals. Antioxidants in natural skin care act as scavengers, neutralising the free radical particles. Free radicals are second to the sun as the greatest cause of the signs of aging. They come from sun exposure and pollution. Antioxidants in natural skin care products are derived from numerous sources including Vitamins A, C, and E.

Apple Cider Vinegar (Pyrus Malus) Can be used as an astringent and pH adjuster in both natural skin care products and natural hair care products. It is a traditional hair rinse when diluted with water. It also contains malic acid, which aids in the removal of dead skin cells (see malic acid). An excellent natural hair care ingredient.

Apricot Kernel Oil At the core of an apricot pit is the kernel, which can be pressed to yield apricot kernel oil, ideal for use in natural skin care products.

Apricot kernel oil is well suited to natural skin care, and is often used as a carrier oil. Because apricot kernel oil is readily absorbed into the skin without leaving an oily residue behind, it is an excellent choice of carrier oil for all natural skin care products for all skin types.

Apricot kernel oil contains the essential fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid. It is also high in vitamins A and E. All of these substances can help to sooth irritated skin while also moisturising. Regular applications of apricot kernel oil or natural skin care products containing it can keep skin smooth and flexible. Apricot kernel oil is also used in natural skin care lotions, creams, and balms, as well as in soaps.

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) This natural skin care ingredient is a wonderful moisturiser rich in Vitamins A and E. Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the inedible kernels found in the apricot pit. In natural skin care products, it helps the skin retain elasticity and suppleness without feeling greasy. A very good natural skin care product for dry or mature skin.

Apricot Seed Powder This natural skin care ingredient, also known as apricot kernel powder, is used as a natural exfoliant.

Arachidyl & Behenyl Alcohol These gentle moisturising alcohols are natural skin care ingredients assessed as safe by the Cosmetic Safety Database, Skin Deep.

Arachindonic Acid This natural skin care ingredient is a naturally-occurring Omega 6 oil, essential for skin health.

Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil This natural skin care ingredient is a nutrient-rich, nourishing and emollient oil from the thorny evergreen Moroccan ironwood tree. See also Argan Seed Oil.

Argan Seed Oil This natural skin care product, argan oil, is produced from the kernels of the ancient argan tree of southwestern Morocco. It is valued for its nutritive, cosmetic and medicinal qualities. It is reported to have anti-aging properties when used in natural skin care products. See also Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil.

Arginine Arginine is a non-essential amino acid which is produced in the body by adults. See also amino acids.

Arnica As a natural skin care ingredient, extract of the herb Arnica Montana is renowned for its ability to heal bruised skin and ease aching muscles.

Arrowroot This natural skin care ingredient is an edible starch which comes from the roots of a large rainforest herb. Used as a thickener in natural skin care products.

Ascorbic Acid This is the scientific name for a natural skin care ingredient that comes from a type of vitamin C found in fresh fruits and vegetables. Ascorbic Acid helps to stimulate skin protein production, cell turnover, overall brightness, collagen production, and smoothness. It also helps to preserve natural skin care products.

Ascorbyl Palmitate (Vitamin C) This natural skin care ingredient is a plant-derived vitamin C required in the production of collagen protein. An antioxidant which protects against sun damage. In natural skin care products it brightens skin tone, increasing radiance.

Aspen Bark Extract Aspen Bark Extract is a natural skin care alternative to preservatives. For centuries, Native American Indians have used Aspen tree bark for various medicinal purposes. Though they are traditionally used as analgesics, these salicylates can be easily extracted without harm to the tree, then isolated and applied to natural skin care products as natural preservative systems.

Astragalus Gummifer A natural skin care ingredient called tragacanth, a white or reddish gum, is derived from this plant. The gum is used as a thickener in natural skin care products and cosmetics.

Avocado Oil (Persea Gratissima) A natural skin care ingredient, this is the oil derived from the flesh of the avocado fruit. Rich in vitamins A, C, and E, protein, amino acids and essential fatty acids it also has antioxidant properties. One of the few vegetable oils containing protein, avocado oil penetrates the skin deeply without leaving an oily film. Used in natural skin care products, it promotes the regeneration of scarred skin. In natural hair care products it softens and conditions dry, flaky skin and scalp and stimulates hair growth.

Awapuhi Extract This natural skin care ingredient is a type of ginger that reduces inflammation and swelling. In natural hair care products, it adds shine and manageability.

Aztec Marigold (Tagetes Erecta) Used in natural skin care for its cleansing and deodorising properties, Aztec Marigold is an anti-fungal and antibacterial with a soothing effect on the skin. A powerful natural skin care ingredient.

newsletter1 BABYBEARSHOP organic skincare products 5 REMEDICa organic skin care 4 connect1 Wellbeing & Natural Skin Care Blog 1